Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22/12/2020 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you because you have completed an online contact form. 

We use the information that you have given us to communicate with you about work you may wish Sunny Spot Copywriting to complete for you. 

We will not share this information. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Nicola Roberton on nicola@sunnyspotcopy.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored at the address below. 

We keep names and email addresses for the duration of the contract (if one is put in place). We will then dispose of your information by removing your information from our records.

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at nicola@sunnyspotcopy.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at 4 Bernard Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 7NY. 

Phone Number: 07815 637203 

E-mail: nicola@sunnyspotcopy.co.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address: 
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk